The National Book Award Winners

image

Keeping in theme with the National Book Awards lets announce the winners if you haven’t heard them yet.

James McBride won in the fiction category for The Good Lord Bird

George Packer won in the nonfiction category for The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America

Mary Snybist won in the poetry category for Incarnadine

Cynthia Badohata won the YA Literature Award for The Thing About Luck

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Peace and luv!

Posted from none other than your favorite writer’s favorite writer Ms Talia

Advertisements

2013 Man Booker Longlist

Five Star billionaire – Tash Aw

We Need New Names – NoViolet Bulaways

The Luminaries – Eleanor Catton

Harvest – Jim Crace

The Marrying of Chani Kaufman – Eve Harris

The Kills – Richard House

The LowLand – Jhumpa Lahiri

Unexploded – Alison MacLeod

TransAtlantic – Colum McCann

Almost English – Charlotte Mendelson

A Tale for the Time Being – Ruth Ozeki

The Spinning Heart – Donal Ryan

The Testament of Mary – Colm Toibin

Peace and luv!

Posted from none other than your favorite writer’s favorite writer Ms Talia

Bestsellers and winners

Amazon

Pulse – Gail McHugh
The Billionaire’s Obsession – J.S. Scott
Surrender Your Love – J.C. Reed
Shine Not Burn – elle Casey
Conquer Your Love – J.C. Reed

B&N
Blue Jeans and Coffee Beans – Joanne DeMaio
The Highlander’s Reward – Eliza Knight
Surrender Your Love – J.C. Reed
Conquer Your Love – J.C. Reed
My Perfect Wedding – Sibel Hodge

Smashwords
Fulfillment – K.M. Golland
Come Alive – Karina Halle
Axel – Harper Sloan
Jocomo – Timothy Cohorst
Black Heart – R. L. Mathewson

2013 Thriller Awards Winners

Thrillermaster Award: Anne Rice

Silver Bullet Award: Steve Berry

Hardcover Novel: Spilled Blood – Brian Freeman

Paperback Original: Lake Country – Sean Doolittle

First Novel: The 500 – Matthew Quirk

eBook Original Novel: Blind Faith – C. J. Lyons

YA Novel: False Memory – Dan Krokos

Short Story: Lost Things – John Rector

Peace and luv!

Posted from none other than your favorite writer’s favorite writer Ms Talia

Bram Stoker Awards Nominees:

The winners will be announced this Saturday June 15th. Good luck!

Novels

Bottled Abyss – Benjamin Etheridge
NightWhere – John Everson
The Drowning Girl – Caitlin R. Kiernan
The Haunted – Bentley Little
Inheritance – Joe McKinney

1st Novel

Charlotte Markham and the House of Darkling by Michael Boccacino
Wide Open by Deborah Coates
The Legend of the Pumpkin Thief by Charles Day
A Requiem for Dead Flies by Peter Dudar
Bad Glass by Richard Gropp
Life Rage by L. L. Soares

YA Novel

The Diviners by Libba Bray
I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga
Flesh and Bone by Jonathan Maberry
I Kissed a Ghoul by Michael McCarty
The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
A Bad Day for Voodoo by Jeff Strand

Graphic Novel

The Sixth Gun Vol. 3: Bound by Cullen Bunn
Rachel Rising Vol 1: The Shadow of Death by Terry Moore
The Tale of Brin and Bent and Minno Marylebone by Raui Thornton
Behind These Eyes by Peter J. Wacks and Guy Anthony De Marco
With Hunts: A Graphic History of The Burning Times by Rocky Wood and Lisa Morton

Long fiction

Thirty Miles South of Dry County by Patrick Kealan Burke
I’m Not Sam by Jack Ketchum and Lucky McGee
Lost Girl of the Lake by Joe McKinney and Michael McCarty
The Blue Heron by Gene O’Neill
The Fleshless Man by Norman Prentiss

Short Fiction

Surrounded By the Mutant Rain Forest by Bruce Boston
Bury My Heart of Marvin Gardens by Joe McKinney
Righteous by Weston Ochse
Available Light by John Palisano
Magdal Amygdala by Lucy Snyder

Screenplay

The woman in Black by Jane Goldman
The Walking Dead by Sang Kyu Kim
American Horror Story by Tim Minear
The Hunger Games by Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins and Billy Ray
The Cabin in the Woods by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard

Anthology

Shadow Show by Mort Castle and Sam Weller
Dark Tales of Lost Civilizations by Eric J. Guignard
Hell comes to Hollywood by Eric Miller
Horror for Good: A Charitable Anthology by Mark C. Scioneausx, R.J. Cavender and Robert S. Wilson
Slices of Flesh by Stan Swanson

Fiction Collection

Woman Who Married a Cloud: Collected Stories by Jonathan Carroll
New Moon on the Water by Mort Castle
Errantry: Strange Stories by Elizabeth Hand
The Janus Tree by Glen Hirshberg
Black Dahlia and White Rose by Joyce Carol Oates

Non Fiction

Writing Darkness by Michael Collings
The Annotated Sandman by Les Klinger
Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween by Lisa Morton
The Undead and Theology by Kim Paffenroth and John W. Morehead
Dark Directions: Romero, Craven, Carpenter and the Modern Horror Film by Kendall R. Phillips

Poetry

Dark Duet by Linda Addison and Stephen M. Wilson
Notes From the Shadow City by Bruce Boston and Gary William Crawford
A Verse to Horrors by Michael Collings
Vampires, Zombies and Wanton Souls by Marge Simon and Sandy DeLuca
Lovers and Killers by Mary A. Turzillo

Peace and luv!

Posted from none other than your favorite writer’s favorite writer Ms Talia

2013 Boston Globe Horn Book Award Winners

2013 Boston Globe Horn Book Award Winners

The Boston Globe Horn Awards celebrate the best in children’s picture books, fiction and nonfiction. So here are your winners.

Picture Book Award: Building our House – Jonathan Bean
Fiction award: Eleanor & Park – Rainbow Rowell
Nonfiction award: Electric Ben: The Amazing Life & Times of Benjamin Franklin – Robert Byrd

Picture Book Honor Winners

Open this Little Book – Jesse Klaus-Meier
Black Dog – Levi Pinfold

Fiction Honor Winners

Seraphina – Rachel Hartman
A Corner of White – Jaclyn Moriarty

Nonfiction Honor Winners

Dreaming Up: A Celebration of Building – Christy Hale
Hnad in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America – Andrea Davis Pinkney

Peace and Luv!

Posted from none other than your favorite writer’s favorite writer Ms Talia